Agenda

Time Event
Exhibit Hall Hours: Monday 10a-5p, Tuesday 10a-5p, Wednesday 10a-3p
7:00a
Training & Education Sessions (7:00a - 9:00a, Rooms 18-24)
  • USGIF’s GEOINT Essential Body of Knowledge (EBK) Update and Professional Certification Overview – Talbot Brooks, Director of the Center for Interdisciplinary Geospatial Information Technologies (Room 18)
  • To Download or Not to Download? – BAE Systems (Room 20)
  • Fast Prototyping of Big Data Analysis Algorithms for Geospatial Discovery and Insights Using Open Source Software and Cloud Computing Infrastructures – Descartes Labs (Room 21)
  • Accelerating API Availability with Microservices – CA Technologies (Room 22)
  • Overview of Non-commercial Civilian Imaging Satellites and their GEOINT Applications -Radiant Solutions (Room 23)
  • Leveraging Satellite & UAV Imagery – Safe Software (Room 24)
9:00a
GEOINT 2018 Opening Ceremonies — Presentation of Colors and National Anthem from H.B. Plant High School JROTC and Jeffrey "Skunk" Baxter; GEOINT 2018 Welcome from The Honorable Jeffrey K. Harris, USGIF Chairman of the Board (9:00a - 9:15a, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
9:15a
Master of Ceremonies — Letitia A. Long, USGIF Board of Directors (9:15a - 9:30a, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
9:30a
Keynote — The Honorable Joseph D. Kernan, USD(I) (9:30a - 10:00a, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
10:00a
Keynote — Mina Chang, International Security Fellow at New America; and CEO, Linking the World (10:00a - 10:30a, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
10:30a
Morning Coffee and Networking Break, sponsored by CACI (10:30a - 11:00a)
11:00a
Keynote — Scott Hartley, Venture Capitalist and Author, The Fuzzy and the Techie: Why the Liberal Arts Will Rule the Digital World (11:00a - 11:45a, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
11:45a
Keynote — Robert Cardillo, Director, NGA (11:45a - 12:30p, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
12:30p
Lunch in the Exhibit Hall (12:30p - 2:00p, East Hall, Tampa Convention Center)
1:00p
USGIF's NGA Advisory Working Group/NRO ASP Industry Advisory Working Group Discussion (1:00p - 2:30p, Room 19, Tampa Convention Center)

Aligning Acquisition Strategies and Business Models for Decisions and Action

Join the NGA and NRO Advisory Working Groups as they discuss recent industry contributions with regard to improving acquisition practices and adopting business models that leverage agile and DevOps best practices. The session will include a “Voice of Industry” opportunity for industry partners to provide input and ideas for achieving the vision: driving data to decisions and action.

1:15p
Government Pavilion Stage, brought to you by Oracle (1:15p - 4:30p, Booth 117, West Hall, Tampa Convention Center)
  • 1:15-1:30 p.m. – IGAPP Grand Challenge Award Announcement and Check Presentation
  • 1:30-2:15 p.m. – GEOINT Ops in a Multi-lateral World
    • Moderator: Maj. Gen. Linda R. Urrutia-Varhall, Associate Director for Operations, NGA
    • Maj. Gen. Karen Gibson, J2, CENTCOM
    • Chris Hewett, Assistant Secretary for Capability and Development, Australian Geospatial-Intelligence Organisation
    • Joel Maloney, Director, GEOINT Services, NGA
  • 2:15-2:45 p.m. – GSA and CIBORG
    • Scot Currie, Acquisition, NGA
    • Joe Hicks, Contracting Officer, NGA
    • Will Jackson, CIBORG Program Lead, NGA
    • Jill Thomas, Director, IT Schedule 70, GSA
    • Bill Zielinski, Deputy Assistant Commissioner for Category Management, GSA
  • 2:45-3:15 p.m. – DIUx and the Innovation Ecosystem: Harnessing Commercial Technology for Warfighter Imperatives
    • Col. David Robinson, Military Deputy (Acting), DIUx
  • 3:15-3:45 p.m. – AGO’s Strategy for Commercial Engagement
    • Chris Hewett, Assistant Secretary for Capability and Development, Australian Geospatial-Intelligence Organisation (AGO)
  • 3:45-4:30 p.m. – Beyond Training: GEOINT Skill and Knowledge Transfer
    • Moderator: Ellen Ardrey, Associate Director for Support, NGA
    • Collin Agee, Senior Army Operations Advisor to NGA, Army GEOINT Office
    • Julia Bowers, CEO, Pearl Analysis
    • Erik Kleinsmith, Associate VP, Strategic Partnering, American Military University
    • Dan Scott, Director, NGA College
1:30p
Lightning Talks (1:30p - 4:10p, Innovation Corner, Booth 1751, East-West Halls, Tampa Convention Center)

Lightning talk presentations are 7 minutes each and focus on topics relevant to the GEOINT 2018 theme “Driving Data to Decisions and Action.”

2:00p
Training & Education Sessions (2:00p - 4:00p, Rooms 18-24)
  • USGIF’s GEOINT Essential Body of Knowledge (EBK) Update and Professional Certification Overview – Talbot Brooks, Director of the Center for Interdisciplinary Geospatial Information Technologies (Room 18)
  • GEOINT Analysis of Big GEOINT Data within Virtual Desktop Environments – General Dynamics Information Technology (Room 20)
  • Leveraging Machine Learning Applications to Solve Big Data Challenges – Diffeo (Room 21)
  • Tools and Techniques for Cloud-based Exploitation of Geospatial Data – Hexagon U.S. Federal (Room 22)
  • Government Business 101 – National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency & Florida Procurement Technical Assistance Center at USF (Room 23)
  • Geospatial Temporal Training – Tableau (Room 24)
3:30p
USGIF's Small Sat Working Group Discussion (3:30p - 4:30p, Room 19, Tampa Convention Center)

A discussion with Industry visionaries on integration and interoperability of small satellites into new and existing architectures. Panel members include:

  • Chris DeMay, Founder & Chief Technology Officer, Hawkeye 360
  • Al League, Chief ISR Solutions Architect, Space Systems Loral
  • Scott Herman, VP Product Development, BlackSky Global
4:00p
Young Professionals Mentoring Discussion (4:00p - 5:00p, YPG Lounge, Booth 1348, East-West Halls, Tampa Convention Center)

Stop by the YPG Lounge to hear from Jeff Tarr, USGIF Board of Directors and Former CEO of DigitalGlobe.

Exhibit Hall Networking Reception, sponsored by Lockheed Martin (4:00p - 5:00p, East-West Halls, Tampa Convention Center)