Agenda

Time Event
Exhibit Hall Hours: Monday 10a-5p, Tuesday 10a-5p, Wednesday 10a-3p
7:00a
Training & Education Sessions (7:00a - 9:00a, Rooms 20-25)
  • Harvey, Irma, Jose, Maria, and other Trouble Makers—Geolocated Data Use for Hurricane Emergencies – Dun & Bradstreet (Room 20)
  • Data Science and Machine Learning – IBM (Room 22)
    Setting up and Testing NSG and DGIWG Profiles – Open Geospatial Consortium (OGC) (Room 23)
  • The World in Your Hands in 2 Hours – Thermopylae Sciences + Technology (Room 24)
  • Recent Advances in Deep Learning: Fusing Overhead and Ground-Level Views for * Remote Sensing – University of Kentucky; UC Berkeley’s International Computer Science Institute (Room 25)
9:00a
Master of Ceremonies — Lt. Gen. Mary A. Legere, U.S. Army (Ret.); Managing Director for National and Defense Intelligence; Accenture Federal Services (9:00a - 9:15a, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
9:15a
Keynote — The Honorable Susan M. Gordon, Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence (9:15a - 10:00a, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
9:30a
USGIF's St. Louis Area Working Group Discussion (9:30a - 10:30a, Room 19, Tampa Convention Center)

Strengthening the St. Louis Workforce

It is at the core of USGIF’s mission to advance GEOINT tradecraft through education and outreach, thus ensuring the GEOINT Community will always have well-trained candidates ready to enter its workforce. Take part in the discussion about how to support and build new geospatial centric pipelines that integrate and amplify existing NGA efforts designed to educate and train individuals from St. Louis, Mo., and the surrounding region.

10:15a
Morning Coffee and Networking Break, sponsored by Polaris Alpha (10:15a - 10:45a)
10:45a
Keynote — Gen. Raymond A. Thomas III, Commander, USSOCOM (10:45a - 11:30a, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
11:00a
USGIF's Small Business Advisory Working Group Discussion (11:00a - 12:00p, Room 19, Tampa Convention Center)

Small Business Advisory Working Group

This panel will explore 2017 NGA small business participation data, successes, failures, and lessons learned. We will discuss projected small business opportunities for 2018 and 2019 and the future of small business set-asides. We will also discuss advice for small businesses start-ups or businesses entering the NGA market to prepare for the next one to three years. We will also discuss avenues to get small business ideas and capabilities in front of potential buyers.

11:30a
Panel: The Future of Commercial Remote Sensing — Julie Baker, John Murtagh, David Potere, Jane Poynter, Robbie Schingler, Dr. Walter Scott, and Jeff Tarr (11:30a - 12:30p, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)

• Moderator: Jeff Tarr, USGIF Board of Directors
• Julie Baker, Co-founder and Vice President of Operations, Ursa
• John Murtagh, Head of Strategy, Airbus Defence and Space
• David Potere, CEO and Co-Founder, TellusLabs
• Jane Poynter, CEO, WorldView
• Robbie Schingler, Co-founder and Chief Strategy Officer, Planet
• Dr. Walter Scott, CTO, Maxar Technologies; Founder, DigitalGlobe

12:30p
Women in Defense Presents Lunch with Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence (12:30p - 2:00p, Grand Ballroom, Tampa Marriott Waterside)

Women In Defense Greater Tampa Bay Chapter is hosting a lunch with Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence The Honorable Susan “Sue” Gordon.

Gordon was sworn in as the fifth Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence (PDDNI) on August 7, 2017. With the DNI, she leads the Intelligence Community (IC) and manages the ODNI. In particular, she focuses on advancing intelligence integration across IC agencies, expanding outreach and partnerships, and driving innovation across the Community.

This is a Women in Defense Greater Tampa Bay Chapter event that will coincide with the GEOINT 2018 Symposium, and requires separate registration. Register to attend.

Lunch in the Exhibit Hall (12:30p - 2:00p, East-West Halls, Tampa Convention Center)
1:00p
USGIF's Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence Working Group Discussion (1:00p - 3:00p, Room 19, Tampa Convention Center)

During this session, participants will be introduced to concepts, definitions, and practical applications of machine learning and artificial intelligence relevant to the GEOINT Community. The introductory discussion will provide a common lexicon and explanation of what the terms “machine learning” and “artificial intelligence” mean, highlight representative/popular methods, and entertain questions from participants in what is intended to be an interactive and engaging conversation. The introductory session will be followed by three brief demonstrations of existing ML & AI capabilities relevant for the GEOINT Community, showing what can be done today with this technology.

1:15p
Government Pavilion Stage, brought to you by Oracle (1:15p - 4:30p, Booth 117, West Hall, Tampa Convention Center)
  • 1:15-1:30 p.m. – Lt. Michael P. Murphy Award in Geospatial Intelligence Presentation
  • 1:30-2:15 p.m. – From Data to AI: How Does NGA Work with Industry to Get to the Future?
    • Moderator: Dr. Anthony Vinci, Chief Technology Officer, NGA
    • Matt Bigge, Partner, CrossLink Capital
    • Rich Byrne, Senior Vice President, Center for Programs and Technology, MITRE
    • David Gauthier, Director, Office of Strategic Operations, NGA
    • Christy Monaco, Chief Ventures Officer, Office of Ventures and Innovation, NGA
    • Nat Puffer, Senior Vice President, In-Q-Tel
    • Chad Steelberg, CEO, Veritone
  • 2:15-2:45 p.m. – Unified Action Partner Geospatial Interoperability
    • Dr. Joseph F. Fontanella, Director, U.S. Army Geospatial Center; and Army Geospatial Information Officer
  • 2:45-3:15 p.m. – DHS Science & Technology’s First Responder Mission – New and Emerging Technologies
    • Dr. David Alexander, Chief Geospatial Scientist, First Responders Group, Science & Technology, DHS
  • 3:15-3:45 p.m. – DIA’s Data-Centered Strategy for Advancing our Intelligence Mission
    • Terrence V. Busch, Chief Data Officer, DIA
  • 3:45-4:30 p.m. – Operationalizing the Global Enterprise: Challenges and Opportunities
    • Moderator: Dustin Gard-Weiss, Associate Director for Enterprise, NGA
    • Dr. David Applegate, Chair, Civil Applications Committee
    • Lt. Gen. John Bansemer, Assistant Director of National Intelligence for Partner Engagement, ODNI
    • Gary Dunow, Chief, International Support Team Europe/Canada, NGA
    • Nicole Gibson, Partner/Principal, PwC
    • Maj. Gen. John Howard, New Zealand Defence Forces, Deputy Director for Commonwealth Integration, DIA
1:30p
Lightning Talks (1:30p - 4:10p, Innovation Corner, Booth 1751, East-West Halls, Tampa Convention Center)

Lightning talk presentations are 7 minutes each and focus on topics relevant to the GEOINT 2018 theme “Driving Data to Decisions and Action.”

2:00p
Training & Education Sessions (2:00p - 4:00p, Rooms 20-25)
  • A Seminar on ABI, SOM, and Modeling – National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (Room 20)
  • Integrating Artificial Intelligence with Foundation Intelligence for Actionable Intelligence – Esri (Room 21)
  • The First Big Data Problem and the Current Big Data Problem for Geospatial Analysis – Johns Hopkins University (Room 22)
  • The Five Habits of the Master Thinker: A Practical GEOINT Exercise – Pherson Associates (Room 23)
  • Distant Vision: The Story of Synthetic Aperture Radar and its Remarkable Spatial Resolution – Tom Ager LLC (Room 24)
  • The State of LiDAR: The Professional Guide to Commercial LiDAR Technologies – Woolpert (Room 25)
3:30p
USGIF's St. Louis Area Working Group Monthly Meeting (3:30p - 4:30p, Room 19, Tampa Convention Center)

SLAWG will host their monthly meeting at the Symposium. This meeting is open for all attendees to participate in.

4:00p
Anything as a Service — Sue Kalweit, Analysis, NGA (4:00p - 5:00p, Room 18)

• Moderator: Melissa Planert, Analysis, NGA
• Sue Kalweit, Director, Analysis, NGA
• Brent Lines, Analysis, NGA
• Yvonne Mahabir, Analysis, NGA
• Alberto Valverde, Analysis, NGA

Young Professionals Mentoring Discussion (4:00p - 5:00p, YPG Lounge, Booth 1348, East-West Halls, Tampa Convention Center)

Stop by the YPG Lounge to hear from Karyn Hayes-Ryan, former IC and DoD Senior Executive.

Exhibit Hall Networking Reception, sponsored by Textron Systems (4:00p - 5:00p, East-West Halls, Tampa Convention Center)
5:00p
Young Professionals Networking Reception, Co-hosted by Esri's Young Professionals Network (5:00p - 7:00p, The Landing, 2nd Floor, Tampa Convention Center)

Meet with young professionals from across the GEOINT Community!

The Landing is located on the 2nd Floor near Registration at the Tampa Convention Center.